Alabama Governor’s Conference on Tourism Award Winners 1998-2019

Tourism Hall of Fame

1998–Walter & Bessie Bellingrath, Robert S. Hardy, Bill Turnnell

1999–Dr. Bronner, Capt. Diffley, Frances Smiley

2000–Don Naman, Judy Ryals, Lee Sentell,

2001–Bill Armistead, Patti Culp, David Johnson

2002–Talmadge Butler, Pedro Mandoki, Danna Lee Tatum

2003—Odessa Woolfolk, Eva Golson, Ed Hall

2004—Ed Buckbee

2005—Walter E. Penry, Jr.

2006—Sara Redding

2007—Martin Darity, Frances Smiley

2008—Chalmus Weathers

2009—Anthony J. Rane

2011—Doug Purcell

2012 – Dr. Edwin Bridges

2013 – No nomination

2014 – Mary Ann Neely

2015 – Dr. Lawrence J. Pijeaux, Jr.

2016 – David Johnson, Elaine Fuller, Bellingrath Gardens, & Preister’s Pecans

2017 – Allen W. Mathis & J. Gary Ellis

2018 – Dr. William E. Barrick

2019-No Nomination

Director’s Award

2005- WBRC TV

2006–Alabama Gulf Coast Zoo

2007—Robert Craft

2008—Unclaimed Baggage

2011 – Fame Studios

2012 – No Nomination

2013 – No Nomination

2014 – No Nomination

2015- No nomination

2016 – Jason Wilson

2018 – Jason Isbell

2019-No Nomination

 

Attraction of the Year

1998–U.S. Space and Rocket Center

1999–Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail

2000–International Motorsports Hall of Fame

2001–Alabama Shakespeare Festival

2002–USS Alabama

2003—The American Village

2004—The Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament

2005—RTJ Golf Trail

2006—Huntsville Botanical Garden

2007—Alabama Adventure

2008—Gulf Coast Exploreum Science Center

2009—The Birmingham Civil Rights Institute

2010—Alabama Music Hall of Fame

2011—Barber Motorsport Park & Museum

2012 – Birmingham Civil Rights Institute

2013 – The Museum of Alabama

2014 – USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park

2015 – Gulf Quest National Maritime Museum

2016 – 3614 Jackson Highway

2017 – The Park at OWA

2018 – Gulf State Park

2019-National Memorial for Peace and Justice/The Legacy Museum

Event of the Year

1998–Mercedes-Benz Grand Opening

1999–Winston 500

2000–Brunos Memorial

2001–Rosa Parks Library Dedication

2002–Trail of Tears

2003—Sail Mobile

2004—Fairhope Arts & Craft Festival

2005—Dead Sea Scrolls

2006—Santa’s Village

2007—W.C. Handy Festival

2008—Mary G. Hardin Center for Cultural Arts (The Art of Competition)

2009—BayFest

2010—Star Wars

2011—Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama

2012 – The Hangout Music Festival

2013 – City of Birmingham -50 Years Forward

2014 – Gadsden Riverfest

2015 – Boom Days

2016 – National Shrimp Festival

2017 – No nomination

2018-No nomination

2019-Constitution Hall Park Bicentennial Celebrations

 

Governor’s Tourism Award

1998–John Henderson

1999–George Eastman

2000–Thomas G. Walker

2001–George Swift

2002–Robert Devane

2003—Harvey & Joyce Ann Robbins

2004—Barber Vintage Motorsports Museum

2005—Race Fever-2005

2006—Virginia Whitfield/Whitfield Foods

2007—Jack Warner

2008—Come Home It’s Suppertime

2009—J. Gary Ellis

2010—James W. Rane, Sr.

2011 – No Nomination

2012 – Bill Barrick

2013 – Alabama Gulf Coast Reef & Restoration Foundation

2014 –  No nomination

2015 – Majestic 3 (State Parks)

2016 – No Nomination

2017 – No Nomination

2018 – No Nomination

2019-No Nomination

 

Tourism Professional of the Year

2003 –Allison Stanfield

2004—Cecile Clark

2005—Colette Boehm

2007—Linda Vice

2008—Charles Winters

2009—Jennifer Moore

2010—Angie M. Pierce

2011—Ron McConnell

2012 – Kim Chapman

2013 – No Nomination

2014 – No nomination

2015 – No Nomination

2016 – Vickie Ashford

2017 – Paula Steigerwald

2018-No Nomination

2019-Bill Dowling

 

Tourism Organization

1998–Mobile CVB

1999–Selma-Dallas Chamber

2000–Greater Birmingham CVB

2001–Huntsville/Madison CVB

2002–Marshall County CVB

2003—Alabama Travel Council

2004—Huntsville/Madison Count y CVB

2005—Gulf Coast CVB

2006—Florence/Lauderdale Tourism

2007—Birmingham CVB

2008—Decatur CVB

2009—Alabama Mountain Lakes Tourist Association

2010—Alabama Gulf Coast CVB

2011—Alabama Mountain Lakes Tourist Association

2012 – Clay County Chamber of Commerce

2013 – Dekalb County Tourist Association

2014 – Florence/Lauderdale Tourism

2015 – Gulf Shores/Orange Beach Tourism

2016 – Huntsville Convention & Visitors Bureau

2017 – City of Foley

2018 – The Alabama Bass Trail

2019-Alabama Restaurant and Hospitality Association

 

Tourism Partnership

1998–Alabama Gulf Coast CVB

1999–Chief Ladiga Trail

2000–Central Alabama’s Black Belt Heritage Trail

2001–Alabama Tourism Partnership

2002–Alabama Bass Trail

2003—Alabama Coastal Birding Trail

2004—Travel South Showcase Mobile

2005—West Alabama Hunting & Fishing Trail

2006—Cultural Alliance of Greater Birmingham

2007—Tuscaloosa CVB

2008—Montgomery CVB

2009—Alabama Barbecue Association

2010—Elmore County Economic Development Authority

2011—Tuscaloosa CVB

2012 – Mobile City Pass

2013 – Alabama Bass Trail

2014 – Bob Baumhower

2015 – Coastal Alabama Partnership

2016 – Gulf Shores/Orange Beach Tourism

2017 – Jerry Fouse (TVA)

2018 – The Montgomery Chamber/Convention & Visitors Bureau/Equal Justice Initiative

2019-Travel South

 

Tourism Executive

1998–Antonio Cole,

1999–Sara Fuller

2000–Georgia Carter Turner

2001–Bebe Gant

2002–Mike Foster

2003–Pam Swanner

2004—Robert “Bob” Hendrix

2005—Herbert J. Malone

2006—Dr. Lawrence J. Pijeaux, Jr.

2007—Leon Maisel

2008—Gene Brett

2009—Michael Gunn

2010—Patti Culp

2011—Judy Ryals

2012 – Dana Lee Jennings

2013 – Tami Reist

2014 – Hans van der Rejiden

2015 – Heiko Enfeld

2016 – Beth Gendler

2017 – Tynette Lynch

2018 – Dr. Deborah Barnhart

2019-Steve Cox

Tourism Volunteer

1998–Robert Walker, Decatur

1999–Virginia McDorman

 

Extra Mile Award

2000–National Voting Rights Museum

2001–Fort Gaines

2002–Understudy Dinner Theatre

 

Media Advocate

2001–Gary Ellis

2002–Lynn Grisard Fullman

2003–Anniston Star

2004-Carol Muse Evans

2005- The Daily Mountain Eagle

2006—Lynn Edge

2007—Rick Harmon

2008–John Alex Floyd, Jr.

2009—Raycom Media

2010—Lynn & Milton Fullman

2011—Mary Colurso

2012 – Bob Carlton

2013 – Alabama Media Group

2014 – Larry Bleiberg

2015 – Kelley Kezek

2016 – Times Daily Newspaper

2017 – No nomination

2018 – Alabama Living Magazine

2019-George W. Stone, editor-in-chief of National Geographic Travel

Kevin West, special correspondent for Travel + Leisure and Departures magazine

Rinne Allen, an accomplished photographer

Brian Jewell, executive editor of The Group Travel Leader, Inc

 

Government Advocate

2001–Mayor Eddie Frost, Florence

2002–Mayor Jim Byard

2003- Mayor Michael Dow

2004—Mayor Bobby Bright

2005—Loretta Spencer

2006—Barnett Lawley

2007—Anthony Petelos

2008—Congressman Artur Davis

2009—Rep. Richard Lindsey

2010—Mayor Todd Strange

2011—Senator Arthur Orr

2012 – Rep. Randy Davis

2013 – No Nomination

2014 – Mayor Todd Strange

2015 – Mayor George Evans

2016 – Senator Clay Scofield

2017 – Mayor William Bell Sr.

2018 – Congressman Robert Aderholt

2019-Governor Kay Ivey

 

Welcome Center

1998–Alabama Welcome Center

1999–Robert S. Hardy Welcome Center

2000–Sumter Welcome Center

2001–Ardmore Welcome Center

2002–Lanett Welcome Center

2003—Houston Welcome Center

2004—Baldwin Welcome Center

2005—Ardmore Welcome Center

2006—Grand Bay Welcome Center

2007—Grand Bay Welcome Center

2008—Sumter Welcome Center

2009—Sumter Welcome Center

2010—Grand Bay Welcome Center

2011—Cleburne Welcome Center

2012 – Baldwin Welcome Center

2013 – Ardmore Welcome Center

2014 – Lanett Welcome Center

2015 – No Nomination

2016 – Grand Bay Welcome Center

2017 – Dekalb Welcome Center

 

Welcome Center Employee

2018 – Melinda Edwards

2019-Kathy Freeman

 

ATD Employee

1998–Russell Nolen

1999–Ami Simpson

2000–Marilyn Jones Stamps

2001–Sandy Faulk

2002–Gail Gowen

2003—Beverly Stallings

2004—Sandy Faulk

2006—Richard Grey Brennan

2007—Brian Jones

2008—Thomas Cauthen

2010—Cynthia Flowers

2011—Frances Smiley

2012 – Marilyn Stamps

2013 – No Nomination

2014 – Pam Smith

2015 -Sara Jo Terry

2016-Leigh Cross

2017- Scott Burbank

2018 – Rosemary Judkins

2019-Grey Brennan

 

Rising Star

2009—Kalleigh Drake

2010–Christy Elmore

2011—Kayla Riggs

2012 – No Nomination

2013 – Jessica Carlton

2014 – No Nomination

2015 – Carmen Bishop

2016 – Magi Thomley Williams

2017 – Kim Graham Smith

2018 – Michelle Browder

2019-Jasmine Rainey

 

Theme Campaign

2009—Alabama Scenic River Trail

2010—City of Valley & The Cotton Mill Reunion

2011—Alabama State Council on the Arts

2012 – No Nomination

2013 – No Nomination

2014 – No Nomination

2015 – #iHeart-Huntsville

2016 – Mobile ‘Born to Celebrate’

2017 – The McWane Center-The Equation

2018 – The U. S. Civil Rights Trail

2019-North Alabama Waterfall Trail

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

 

2013 Edward O. Buckbee

2017 Pedro Mandoki

2018 – Judy S. Ryals

2018 – Patti Culp

2019-Jim Inscoe

 

Legislator of the Year

 

2013 – Rep. Steve McMillan, Sen Trip Pittman

 

Hotelier of the Year

 

2013 – Larry Bowser – Marriott Shoals

 

 

Leadership Award

 

2018 – Dr. David Bronner

 

State Partnership Award

 

2018 – Alabama Dept. of Transportation (ALDOT)

 

Tourism Employee of the Year

2019-Frank Tyson